Donors

As a private, nonprofit institution, the National Building Museum relies on the generous support of its donors to realize its mission. This support takes a variety of forms, including grants, sponsorship, memberships, volunteer hours, and visitor donations. The Museum’s Board of Trustees and staff are grateful to all of the individuals, foundations, corporations, associations, unions, and government entities who provided the financial support that enables the Museum to raise awareness of and appreciation for the built environment in the past year.

The following donors made gifts of $250 or more during the 2015 fiscal year (October 1, 2014 through September 30, 2015). While the following lists do not include gifts of less than this amount, the Museum extends its sincere thanks to all donors.

* The donor’s total giving includes contributed goods and services.
† Deceased.

$100,000 and above
Google, Inc.*
Realdania Foundation
STUDIOS Architecture*

$50,000–$99,999
CoStar Group, Inc
Dodge Data & Analytics*
National Capital Arts and Cultural Affairs Program
National Endowment for the Arts

$25,000–$49,999
AECOM
The American Institute of Architects
American Red Cross
American Society of Interior Designers Foundation*
American Society of Landscape Architects*
The Associated General Contractors of America
Edward P. Bass
Booz Allen Hamilton
David Bonderman
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation
Capitol Hill Publishing Corporation
Citi
Clark Construction Group, LLC
Danish Agency for Culture
DAVIS Construction*
EarthCam, Inc.
Cynthia R. and Charles G. Field
Geppetto Catering, Inc.*
Glass Construction
Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Howard Hughes Corporation
International Masonry Institute
International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers
The JBG Companies
Perkins+Will
PG&E and Edison Electric Institute
Whayne and Ursula Quin
Mr. Marshall S. Ruben
Milton and Dorothy Sarnoff Raymond Foundation
The David M. Schwarz Architects
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLC
Terra Group
The Tower Companies
Turner Construction Company
United Technologies Corporation
United Engineering Foundation

$10,000–$24,999
Albany
Carolyn Small Alper
American Planning Association
Andersen Corporation
Arcadis
Bender Foundation, Inc.
Bentley Systems, Inc.
Brick Industry Association
Comcast NBCUniversal
The Community Foundation for the National Capital Region
Peter Corsell and Betsy Cragon
D.C. Commission on the Arts and Humanities, an agency supported in part by the National Endowment for the Arts
Margaret DeBolt and David Esch
Todd DeGarmo
Louisa C. Duemling
EvensonBest
Furniture from Scandinavia by Annette Rachlin
Gensler
Mike Goodrich
Graphisoft
Gary Haney & Elizabeth Murrell
Georg Jensen
Interface
Kelly Family Cuidiu Foundation
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
The Estate of Sally D. Liff
National Engineers Week Foundation
New York University on behalf of Rebuild by Design
Port City Brewing Company*
Rose Rock Group
SAS Cargo Group*
SIGAL Construction Corporation
Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
Hattie M. Strong Foundation
Suman Sorg, FAIA
The Third Fate*
Jim and Sharon Todd
Universal Builders Supply Inc.*
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority*
Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
ZGF Architects LLP

$5,000–$9,999
Anonymous (2)
The Anne and Ronald Abramson Family Foundation
American Society of Civil Engineers
Arent Fox LLP
Arup
Ballard Spahr LLP
Bloomberg
Brookfield Office Properties
Buch Construction
The Butz Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Cafritz
Capital One
Bernard & Joan Carl
Richard & Heather Cass
Convergent Wealth Advisors
Charles A. DeBenedittis
Clark Charitable Foundation, Inc.*
Design Cuisine
DFS Construction Corporation
DTZ
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Mark & Hope Foster
FXFOWLE Architects
HDR, Inc.
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation, Inc.
Hord Coplan Macht, Inc.
IKEA US*
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
International Code Council
Ironworker Management Progressive Action Cooperative Trust
Knoll, Inc.
Dan and Gloria Logan / The Reva and David Logan Foundation
Rafael V. Lopez & Linda I. Marks
Louis Poulsen Lighting
Drs. Linda B. and Jonathan S. Lyons
Novak Charitable Trust/ Earl N. Feldman
Public Broadcasting Service
Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation
Ridgewells Catering
Safway Services, LLC
Saxon Collaborative Construction, LLC*
Sunrise Foundation
Sylvan/Laureate Foundation
Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
Henry and Jessica Townsend
United Way of the National Capital Area
U.S. Green Building Council
The Vinyl Institute
Christopher and Matthew Vorobek
Mallory and Diana Walker

$2,500–$4,999
All Stage & Sound, Inc.
Arnold & Porter*
Atmosphere Inc.
Kenneth P. Baker
Bonstra Haresign ARCHITECTS LLP
CBRE, INC.
Cooper Carry
Ditto Residential
The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation
Dynalectric Company
Lois England
Executive Building Maintenance, Inc.
Firehook Bakery*
Flooring Solutions, Inc.*
The Gensler Family Foundation
Grandbridge Real Estate Capital LLC
Hargrove, INC.*
HKS Architects
The Home Depot Foundation
JRM Construction Management LLC
KINCH Construction
Lehman Smith McLeish, PLLC
Lilker Associates Consulting Engineers, PC
Linder
Hollis J. McLoughlin
The Meltzer Group
Miller & Long Co., Inc.
Darwina L. Neal, FASLA
New York Building Congress, Inc.
Nixon Peabody LLP
Kenneth Hayes Nuss & James Lee Iker
Occasions Catering
Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects, LLP
Thorn Pozen
Rippeteau Architects, PC
Ann Satterthwaite
Tina & Albert Small
Shalom Baranes Associates
Structure Tone, Inc.
Uzun + Case, LLC
VVA Project Managers and Consultants
Washington Business Journal
Deby and Bob Wulff

$1,000–$2,499
Anonymous (2)
Accenture LLP
Harold L. Adams
Dr. Tina Alster and Ambassador Paul Frazer
William B. Alsup, III
Arban & Carosi, Inc.
Arlington County Commuter Services
Bob and Kathy Baer
Joseph Barretto and Michael Marton
Allan and Michele Berman
The Beech Street Foundation
Benjamin Moore & Co. Ltd.*
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP
Boston Properties, Inc.
Bowie Gridley Architects, PLLC
The Bozzuto Group
Katherine & David Bradley
Jason Brooks and Chloe Hiyu
Mr. Kenton L. Campbell
Cheryl and Matthew Chalifoux
Perry Cofield*
Nancy B. and Howard K. Cohen
Louis and Bonnie Cohen
Construction Industry Round Table
Datawatch Systems, Inc.
James G. and Shannon Davis
Christopher & Margaret De Arcangelis
Downtown DC Business Improvement District
EYA
Sarajane Foster
Herbert and Barbara Franklin
Howard & Shirlee Friedenberg
Chris and Carol Fromboluti
GHT Limited
Sharon & Donald Gibson
Gilbane Building Company
Mitchell Gold
Bucky Green
Lauren and John Harnishfeger
Jay E. Hedley
Herman Miller
Hickok Cole Architects
HOK Architects
Gregory M. Hoss and Lars Etzkorn/Lars Etzkorn Law PLLC*
Elise Jaffe and Jeffrey Brown
Susan Henshaw Jones
The Peter T. Joseph Foundation
S. Kann Sons Company Foundation
Anna Mae and Robert Mace Kass
Russell Katz
KGD Architecture
Michael W. Kolakowski
The Levy Group Limited LLC
Lorton Stone, LLC
Jim & Sharon Lowe
Gillian McPhee and Greg DiCostanzo
Joan Meixner & Paul Burack
Diana C. Mendes AICP
F. Joseph Moravec
Kevin Mulvaney
Ellen and Donald B. Myer
Sakura Namioka
National Association of Home Builders
National Electrical Contractors Association
National Fire Protection Association
National Trust for Historic Preservation
Robert and Kay Oshel
Joe Pauley
Payne Legal
Susan Piedmont-Palladino and Douglas R. Palladino*
Rand Construction Company
Kevin Reynolds
Deedie & Rusty Rose
Ruina Family Fund
Stephen & Cynthia Sandherr
Shorenstein Properties LLC
Silman
SmithGroupJJR
SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
Mr. and Mrs. Albert H. Small
Lawrence Spinelli
Dr. Michael and Mrs. Polly Stout
Dwayne J. Sye
John Thomann and Stanton Schepp
Viacom
Wagner Roofing
WDG Architecture, PLLC
Beth Wehrle
Gerard Widdicombe
Beverly Willis Architecture Foundation
Emily Kirk Willson and Charlie Willson
Zeldin Family Foundation
Katherine Zelljadt

$500–$999
American Architectural Foundation
Balfour Beatty Construction
Mary Ellen Bergeron
Sanders H. Berk, MD and Sally Berk
Deborah Berke and Peter McCann
Biegel & Waller LLP
Ms. Sara Ann Bounds
A.R. Braunmuller and Christine L. Krueger
Dana Bres
Brown Family Fund
Richard A. Buckley and Prudence Bushnell
Cerami Associates
Jon Coleman
Jerome A. Conlon
Susan Jason Connery
Coupard Family Fund
Community Forklift*
DC Maxecuters
ECS Limited
E/L STUDIO
Sheila M. Etzkorn and Michael Binder
Rosalie Fanale
Jonathan Fitch
Whit Fletcher
Cathy Crane Frankel
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Gewirz
Jim Goldschmidt
John Goodman
John & Pamela Goodwin
Anthony Wolf Greenberg and Keiko I. Greenberg
Jane Gustafson
Karen D. Halle
Jay Hellman
Holland & Knight LLP
Robert W. Holleyman, II and Bill Keller
Jason Johnston
Andrew Joskow and Lisa Sockett
Akemi Kawano-Levine and David Levine
Keane Enterprises
John V. Ketchum and Katherine Ketchum
Norma Kuntz
John and Kay Kyle
LAND COLLECTIVE
Landscape Architecture Bureau LLC
John K. Lapiana
Lerch, Early & Brewer Chtd.
Longman Lindsey
Maxwell MacKenzie
David Metzger
Jason Miller
Mr. Christian J. Mixter and Mrs. Linna M. Barnes
M. Howard Morse and Laura Loeb
Motivate International, Inc.
Philip Muse
Jo-Ann Neuhaus
Jane and Frederick North
Nancy Oppenheim
David Orr
Henry Otto
Susan A. Retz and Charles J. Lovett
Thomas Rietano
Chase W. Rynd
Alison Shearer
Gilaine and Larry Shindelman
Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
Patricia Squires and Patrick J. Spann
Brian Stephenson
Patricia Taylor
Carole Toulousy-Michel and James N. Michel
Robert Venturi, Jr., FAIA and Denise Scott Brown, FAIA
Richard Walsh and Alice Grindstaff
Luke Wassum and Sarah Fairbrother
WB Engineers + Consultants
Scott and Katherine Weidenfeller
The Honorable Tommy Wells and Mrs. Barbara Wells
E. Burton and Jill White
Neal L. Wood
Worcester Eisenbrandt, Inc.*

$250–$499
Anonymous
Marcel Acosta
Ann E. Allen
Jeff Alpher and Haley Kaufman
The American Institute of Architects, New York Chapter
Agnes Artemel
Alexander-Bernstein Family Fund
Stephen E. Bacher
Elinor R. Bacon
Susan C. Bairstow
Meg Bartow
Jason Bassingthwaite and Nichole Rohrer
BB&T
Lee Becker, FAIA and Mary Katherine Lanzillotta, FAIA, LEED AP
Greg Beiro
Franklin K. Benfield
Christine A. Bialek
James Biss
C. Dudley Brown
William D. Browning
Davis A. and Carole J. Buckley
Stan Burgess
Marcia and Joseph Camarda
Claire and Thomas Cardella
Jan D. Carline
Rosey and Dennis Carmichael
Maria Casarella
Alison and Thomas Cassels
Morris Chalick
Hilary Chapman and Rohit Kumar
Frank Chauvin
Mary Ann Cohen
Zivan Cohen
Tim Cone
Brooks Constantine
David E. Cooper
George Corey
Warren Cox
John G. Crump
Lisa Crye
Jonathan Dagle and Cynthia Stuebner
Joseph Daly
Graham Davidson
Peter de Bretteville and Sheila Levrant de Bretteville
Gilbert E. DeLorme
Laurence and Natalie Dickter
Anita Difanis and Richard Krajeck
Eric Dobson
The Donohoe Companies, Inc.
Anne Dougherty and Louis Wesley
Timoney Dunlap
Alma and William Edgerly
Walter Ennaco
David and Barbara Ehrlich
Judith Falk
Paul Farmer
Margaret and Tom Fears
Jeffrey Feltman and Mary Dale Draper
Kevin Finneran and Kathleen Courrier
Nancy McElroy Folger
P. Douglas Folk and Cynthia Lasko
Mike and Jennifer Fowler
Sherie Gabriel
Sylvan Gershowitz
David Ghatan
Tom Glass and Phyllis Freedman
Carolyn Gold
Michael N. Goldfinger
Christoffer Graae
Thomas Greene
Tim Haas
Alice Haddix
James B. Hardin
Joseph Henchman
Thomas D. Hesselbrock
Daniel W. Hicks
Mary Ann C. Huey
Kevin Hunter
Young C. Hwang and Anne Chiorazzi
Catherine and W.T. Ingold
Lorna S. Jaffe
Alexander H. and Roberta R. Jeffries
Brady Jensen and Mario Cristancho
Myra Karstadt
Raymond J. and Sherry Kaskey
Joyce Kessler and Amy Kessler Pastan
Stephen E. and Mary S. Kitchen
Nancy Klain
Joel S. Kline
John and Teresa Kosmidis
Scott Kratz
David Kuehn and Laura Gottesman
Anita Lager
Mary E. Lawrence and Peter Buck
Jesse Lazar
Harold M. Leich
Darrell Lemke and Maryellen Trautman
Roger K. and Eleanor R. Lewis
Robert and Barbara Liotta
Richard Longstreth
Lost Rhino Brewing Company*
Jake and Karen Lowe
Anne Kriken Mann
Bryan and Cristina Martin Firvida
David McColloch
Megan McNeely
Millar + Associates
Eleanor C. Miller
Iris Miller
Jonathan D. Miller
George H. Miller
James B. Nehmer and Judy A. Kroeker
Sherry Nevins
Patricia Nicoson
Oscar J Olson
Tarpan and Emily Parekh
David W. Pate
Robert A. Peck
Peggy Rothschild
Brad Pittack
Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk, FAIA and Andres Duany, FAIA
Chris Pollock
Douglas D. Pulak
Pyramid Atlantic Art Center
Beth Resetco
Edward T. and Dee Ann Revere
Blair Ruble
Roger S. Rihm and Christina Sprague
Bernard M. Robinson
Tom and Sharin Sachs
Patricia P. Salamone
Adrienne and Edward Schmitz
Rick Harlan Schneider
Angela and George Schreiber
Linda B. Schwartz
Susan W. Schwartz
Vincent Scully and Catherine Lynn
Lori Seeley
Martha M. Shannon
Mary Beth Shaw
Michael Singer
Sonja Soleng
Jeff B. and Alice Speck
Spitfire Strategies
George Stavropoulos
Joseph D. Steller
Sterling Capital
Clarence A. Stillions
Barbara L. Strack
Keith Sugarman and William M. Stevens
Akio Tagawa and Yui Suzuki
Leslie Taylor
Mary and James Thorne
Nestor Tirado
Harriet Tregoning
Ann Trowbridge
Kristen and Christopher Ullman
Urban Land Institute
David Valenstein
George F. Voris
Margaret T. and Ted Weidlein
Robert A. Weinstein and Judith M. Capen
Jack and Ruth Ellen Wennersten
Jodi Wesemann
WFT Engineering
Stephen Wright
Lucie Yang
Ted Zegers
Mary Zehe
Jeffrey Ziarko
Pamela Zorich
Robert W. Zuraski and Elizabeth Monnac

Matching Gifts
AmazonSmile Foundation
The Benevity Community Impact Fund
Boeing Company Gift Matching Program
ExxonMobil Foundation
GE Foundation
IBM Corporation Matching Grants Program
Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc.
The Pew Charitable Trusts

Honorary Gifts
Howard Berman, in honor of Sheri Landoff
Jeffrey Davidson, in honor of Brett Rodgers
Sarah Davidson, in honor of Michael Blum, Trent Smith, Rebecca Snyder, Maury Stern, and Brendan Whitsitt
Carolyn Dwyer, in memory of Helen Payne
Joshua Gordon, in memory of Helen Payne
Dorian Heroman, in memory of William Middleton Heroman
Lynn Herzog, in memory of Helen Payne
David S. Jaffe, in memory of Helen Payne
Peter Moskovitz, in memory of Candida Fraze
Morel Pagano, in memory of Helen Payne
Nedra Pickler, in memory of Helen Payne
Ingrid Reed, in memory of Issac Green
Josh Wachs, in memory of Helen Payne
Susan Walther, in honor of Theresa Esterlund

The Corinthian Leadership Society
The Corinthian Leadership Society recognizes current and past Trustees who make the commitment to personally support the Museum through membership in The Corinthians.

Harold L. Adams
William B. Alsup, III
Anonymous (1)**
C. Dudley Brown, FASID**
James G. and Shannon Davis
Perry and Laura Cofield**
Cynthia R. and Charles G. Field
Herb and Barbara Franklin
Howard and Shirlee Friedenberg**
The Gensler Family Foundation
Mr. Tom Glass and Ms. Phyllis Freedman
Michael Goodrich
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Wolf Greenberg**
Kenneth and Virginia Grunley**
Alice Haddix**
Raymond J. and Sherry L. Kaskey
Russell V. and Ingrid C. Keune**†
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associated PC
Michael W. Kolakowski
Lt. Col. and Mrs. William K. Konze**†
Alexandra A. Kosmides
Roger K. Lewis
Ryan P. McKay**
Hollis J. McLoughlin
Diana C. Mendes AICP
F. Joseph Moravec
Ellen and Donald B. Myer
Frances M. and Kenneth L. Nathanson**
Darwina L. Neal, FASLA
New York Building Congress
Jane and Fred North**
Joe Pauley
John C. Peterson**
Arnold J. Prima, Jr., FAIA**
Whayne and Ursula Quin**
Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation**
Chase W. Rynd**
Stephen and Cynthia Sandherr
Loretta Schuman, PhD**
David V. Thompson, FAIA and Renae Thompson
James W. Todd**
Jim & Sharon Todd
Beverly A. Willis*
Elizabeth Ann Yoder
The Estate of Jacqueline Aamot**
The Estate of Robert W. Duemling**
The Estate of Richard F. Evans**
The Estate of John T. Geary, Jr.
The Estate of Robert C. Lautman
The Estate of Sally D. Liff**
The Estate of Col. Barbara M. Macknick
The Estate of Robert McLean
The Estate of John S. Stubbs, Sr.
** Denotes a founding member of the Cornerstone Society

The National Building Museum greatly appreciates the ongoing management, maintenance, and preservation of its historic landmark home by the U.S. General Services Administration.

Leave a Reply